HaMerotz LaMillion 3

From Reality Fan Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
HaMerotz LaMillion 3
HaMerotz LaMillion 3
First Aired May 11 - September 1, 2013
No. of Episodes 34
Winners Talia & Koby
Continents Visited 4
Countries Visited 7
Cities Visited 25
Distance Traveled 23 000 miles
No. of Legs 13
Season Chronology
Season 2 ◄ Season 3
Legs
1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13

HaMerotz LaMillion 3 (Hebrew: המירוץ למיליון‎; English: The Race to the Million) is the third installment of HaMerotz LaMillion. This season premiered on May 11, 2013 on Channel 2 and was hosted by Ron Shahar.

Contents

Countries visited

Leg(s) Country Previous Visits Pit Stops
1, 2, 3 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 2 2
3, 4, 5 Flag of Spain.svg Spain 0 2
5, 6 Flag of France.svg France 0 1
6, 7 Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 0 1
7, 8, 9 Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba 0 2
9, 10, 11 Flag of the United States.svg USA 0 3
12, 13 Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan 0 2

Marriages

During the ninth leg, six real weddings were performed on the show. Here are the newly married couples that were joined together:

  • Ameri & Maeka
  • Ira & Maddie
  • Nicolas & Julie
  • William & Patty
  • Joshua & Shannon
  • Andrew & Jessica

Native American Names

During the eleventh leg, the teams were given traditional Native American names.

  • David & Eliran: Wind River & Earth Nut
  • Debbie & Dana: Dawn Blossom & Red Beak
  • Ma'ayan & Bat-El: Raging Curls & Soul of a Cat
  • Romi & Coral: Moon Storm & Swan Feather
  • Talia & Koby: Tiger Lily & Eye of the Owl

Cast

Andrea & Ronnie
David & Eliran
Debbie & Dana
Eliran & Itzik
Herut & Yoftut
Ma'Ayan & Bat-El
Mor & Lior
Romi & Coral
Ronit & Liran
Shimi & Yasmin
Talia & Koby

Results

The following teams participated in the Race, with their relationships at the time of filming. Note that this table is not necessarily reflective of all content broadcasted on television due to inclusion or exclusion of some data. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Team Relationship Position (by leg) Roadblocks
1 2+ 3+ 4 5+ 6 7+ 8+ 9+3 10 11+4 12 13
Talia & Koby Newlyweds 5th 6th 8th 8th 4th> 4th 1st 1st 2nd>^ 5th 2nd 1st 1st Talia 4, Koby 3
Romi & Coral Sisters 3rd 3rd 4th 1st 3rd 3rd 7th 4th 4th»° 3rd 1st 3rd 2nd Romi 4, Coral 3
Ma'ayan & Bat-El Cousins 9th 9th 5th 4th 5th> 5th 5th 3rd 1st>° 1st 4th 2nd 3rd Ma'ayan 4, Bat-El 3
David & Eliran Dock workers 4th 5th 7th 3rd 1st> 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd>«^ 2nd 3rd 4th David 3, Eliran 4
Debbie & Dana Mother/Daughter 10th 4th 1st 6th 6th< 6th 3rd 5th 6th<»~ 4th 5th Debbie 4, Dana 3
Eliran & Itzik Childhood Friends 6th 8th 2nd 5th 8th 1stƒ 6th 6th 5th»~ 6th Eliran 3, Itzik 3
Mor & Lior Married 1st 2nd 6th 2nd 2nd> 7th 4th 7th Mor 3, Lior 1
Shimi & Yasmin Dating 8th 7th 9th 7th 7th 8th Shimi 2, Yasmin 2
Ronit & Liran Best Friends 2nd 1st 3rd 9th Ronit 1, Liran 1
Andrea & Ronnie Grandparents 7th 10th1 10th2 Andrea 0, Ronnie 1
Herut & Yoftut Friends 11th Herut 0, Yoftut 0
  • A red team placement means the team was eliminated.
  • A green ƒ indicates that the team won a Fast Forward.
  • An underlined leg number indicates that there was no mandatory rest period at the Pit Stop and all teams were ordered to continue racing.
  • A blue team placement indicates that the team was the last to arrive at a pit stop in a non-elimination leg of the race.
    • An underlined blue team's placement indicates that the team came in last on a non-elimination leg and were required to wear their winter clothing for the duration of the next leg (which took place in Brazil)
    • A bold blue team's placement indicates that the team came in last on a non-elimination leg and would have to wait an extra 30 minutes before departing on the next leg of the race.
  • A italicized purple placement indicates that the team came in last on an elimination leg but were saved by the team with the Salvage Pass.
  • An + indicates that there was a Double-Battle on this leg of the race, while an Indicates the team that lost the Double-Battle and received a 15-minute penalty.
  • A brown ⊂ indicates the team who received a U-Turn; indicates that the team voted for the recipient; ⊂⊃ indicates around a leg number indicates a leg where the U-Turn was available but not used; A cyan ⋑ indicates that the team was granted an exclusive U-Turn in a double U-Turn; indicates the team who received it.
  • A yellow < or orange « indicates the team who received a Yield; > or » indicates that the team voted for the recipient.
  • Matching colored symbols (teal ^, magenta °, and olive ~) indicate teams who worked together during part of the Leg as a result of an Intersection.
  1. Andrea & Ronnie arrived at the Pit Stop in last place. However, Ronit & Liran used their Salvage Pass to save Andrea & Ronnie from elimination.
  2. Andrea & Ronnie were removed from the race due to a leg injury suffered by Ronnie during the roadblock.
  3. Leg 9 featured two Roadblocks and no Detour. The team member who sat out the first Roadblock was required to perform the second one.
  4. Leg 11 featured two Detours and no Roadblock. The Double U-Turn appeared after the first Detour, and targeted teams were only required to perform both tasks of that Detour.

Voting history

Teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team who has the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg. In leg 4 when the Double U-Turn were introduced, all teams voted on the first U-Turn; the second U-Turn was granted exclusively for the team who has been U-Turned by the vote of the first U-Turn, allowing that team to U-Turn another team.

U-Turn Double U-Turn Yield U-Turn Yield None Double U-Turn
Leg #: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
U-Turned/Yielded: Ma'ayan & Bat-El
(5/10 votes)
Debbie & Dana
(5/9 votes)
Mor & Lior Debbie & Dana
(4/8 votes)
Ma'ayan & Bat-El
(4/8 votes)
Mor & Lior
(4/7 votes)
Mor & Lior
(4/7 votes)
David & Eliran
(3/6 votes)
Debbie & Dana
(3/6 votes)
None Debbie & Dana
(3/5 votes)
Talia & Koby
Voter Team's Vote
Talia & Koby Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana None Debbie & Dana Ma'ayan & Bat-El Mor & Lior Mor & Lior Debbie & Dana None Debbie & Dana None
Romi & Coral Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El David & Eliran Talia & Koby Mor & Lior Mor & Lior David & Eliran David & Eliran
Ma'ayan & Bat-El Mor & Lior Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana
David & Eliran Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana
Debbie & Dana Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El Mor & Lior Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El Mor & Lior Mor & Lior David & Eliran David & Eliran Talia & Koby
Itzik & Eliran Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El None Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El Mor & Lior Mor & Lior David & Eliran
Mor & Lior Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana Debbie & Dana
Shimi & Yasmin Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El Ma'ayan & Bat-El
Ronit & Liran Mor & Lior Debbie & Dana
Andrea & Ronnie Ma'ayan & Bat-El
Herut & Yoftut

Episode Titles

  1. Amazing Race Season (המירוץ למיליון עונה)
  2. Who will get on plane? (?מי יעלה למטוס)
  3. Landing in Spain (נוחתים בספרד)
  4. Something surreal! (!סוריאליסטי משהו)
  5. Squeezing the juice! (!סוחטים את המיץ)
  6. Pleasant Scrub! (!קרצוף נעים)
  7. Bedroom Race (מרוץ המיטות)
  8. Leaving Spain (נפרדים מספרד)
  9. Landing in Paris! (!נוחתים בפריז)
  10. Fabulous Paris! (!פריז רותחת)
  11. Teams who Break? (?מי מהזוגות יישבר)
  12. Landing in Brazil! (!נוחתים בברזיל)
  13. City of God (עיר האלוהים)
  14. Leaving Brazil! (!נפרדים מברזיל)
  15. The Way to Cuba (בדרך לקובה)
  16. Landing in the Salsa Rhythm of Cuba! (!נוחתים בקובה לקצב הסלסה)
  17. Cuban-style Celebration (חגיגה נוסח קובה)
  18. Whose Race is Over? (?בשביל מי המירוץ יסתיים)
  19. Crocodile tears (דמעות תנין)
  20. Pirates of the Caribbean (שודדי הקאריביים)
  21. Landing in Vegas! (!נוחתים בווגאס)
  22. Who will have more Luck? (?למי יהיה יותר מזל)
  23. Vegas Is Huge! (!ואגס בענק)
  24. "To Infinity and Beyond" ("אל האינסוף ומעבר לו")
  25. Horror Film (סרט אימה)
  26. Leaving one of the Teams! (!נפרדים מאחד הזוגות)
  27. Secrets and Overwhelming Longing (הסודות והגעגועים מציפים)
  28. Running in the Snow (רצים בשלג)
  29. Indian Dance (ריקוד אינדיאני)
  30. Travel Diary of the Teams (יומן המסע של הזוגות)
  31. Fateful Quarterfinals (רבע הגמר הגורלי)
  32. Final Elimination Before the Finals (ההדחה האחרונה לפני הגמר)
  33. Grand Finale! (!הגמר הגדול)
  34. Speaking from the Heart! (!מדברים מהלב)

Prizes

  • Leg 1 – A gift card loaded with prizes.
  • Leg 2 – The Salvage Pass (כרטיס הצלה) which allows them to save the last place team from elimination, or allows them to depart early on the next leg of the race, and a luxurious pampering treatment.
  • Leg 3 – A gift card loaded with prizes.
  • Leg 4 – A luxurious gift package.
  • Leg 5 – A gift card loaded with prizes.
  • Leg 6 – A gift card loaded with prizes.
  • Leg 7 – A luxurious gift package.
  • Leg 8 – A luxurious pampering treatment.
  • Leg 11 – A gift card loaded with prizes.
  • Leg 12 – A luxurious pampering treatment.
  • Leg 13
    • 1st Place – ₪1,000,000
    • 2nd Place – Two scooters
    • 3rd Place – Holiday abroad

Race summary

The route of the 3rd HaMerotz LaMillion.

Leg 1 (Israel)

Leg 2 (Israel)

Leg 3 (Israel → Spain)

Leg 4 (Spain)

Leg 5 (Spain → France)

Leg 6 (France → Brazil)

Leg 7 (Brazil → Cuba)

Leg 8 (Cuba)

Leg 9 (Cuba → United States)

Leg 10 (United States)

Leg 11 (United States)

Leg 12 (United States → Taiwan)

Leg 13 (Taiwan)

HaMerotz LaMillion 3
Legs 12345678910111213
Countries IsraelSpainFranceBrazilCubaUSATaiwan
Teams Andrea & RonnieDavid & EliranDebbie & DanaEliran & ItzikHerut & YoftutMa'ayan & Bat-ElMor & LiorRomi & CoralRonit & LiranShimi & YasminTalia & Koby
The Amazing Race
U.S. Version U.S. Seasons 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23 · 24 · 25
People Phil Keoghan · Bertram van Munster · Elise Doganieri · Contestants
International Versions Seasons Asia Asia (1 · 2 · 3 · 4) · Australia Australia (1 · 2 · 3) · A Corrida Milionária Brazil · Canada Canada (1 · 2) · (Central Europe) · China Rush China (1 · 2 · 3) · France France ·
HaMerotz LaMillion Israel (1 · 2 · 3) · Latin America Latin America (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6) · Norge Norway (1 · 2) · Philippines Philippines · Velyki Perehony Ukraine · Vietnam Vietnam (1 · 2 · 3)
People Hosts Allan Wu Asia China · Grant Bowler China · Rony Curvelo China · Jon Montgomery Canada · Alexandre Delpérier China · Raz Meirman / Ron Shahar China · Harris Whitbeck / Paulo Zulu / Toya Montoya /
Jaime Arellano Latin America · Freddy dos Santos Norway · Derek Ramsay Norway · Alexander "Fozzy" Sidorenko Norway · Dustin Nguyen / Huy Khánh Norway
Contestants Asia · Australia · Canada · China Rush · HaMerotz LaMillion · Latin America · Norge · Vietnam · Others
Related Shanghai Rush · Video Game
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox