HaMerotz LaMillion 2

From Reality Fan Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
HaMerotz LaMillion 2
HaMerotz LaMillion 2
First Aired October 25, 2011 – February 11, 2012
Filmed March 30 – April 26, 2011, January 11, 2012
No. of Episodes 30
Winners Bar Ben-Vakil &
Inna Broder
Continents Visited 2
Countries Visited 10
Cities Visited 18
Distance Traveled 12,600 miles (20,300 km)
No. of Legs 13
Season Chronology
Season 1 ◄ Season 2 ► Season 3
Legs
1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13

HaMerotz LaMillion 2 (Hebrew: המירוץ למיליון‎; English: The Race to the Million) is the second installment of HaMerotz LaMillion. On February 11, 2011 Ron Shahar was announced as the new host of the race, replacing Raz Meirman. HaMerotz LaMillion 2 premiered on October 25, 2011 and ended on February 11, 2012. The season finale of this second season was filmed in January 11, 2012 in Singapore, after the program has been broadcasted.

Painter and Saleswoman Bar & Inna were the winners of this race.

Contents

Production

Channel 2 greenlit the second installment on September 20, 2010. Filming took place between March 30, 2011 and April 26, 2011 while the last leg was taped months later on January 11, 2012.

Filming for HaMerotz LaMillion 2 lasted 28 days. The second season spanned nine countries. Among them, 8 were previously unvisited countries, including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand. The previously visited country is China.

Firass, Hen, and Osnat were absent from the finish line.

Countries visited

Leg(s) Country Previous Visits Pit Stops
1 Flag of Israel.svg Israel 1 0
1, 2, 3 Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary 0 2
3 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0
3, 4 Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia 0 1
4, 5 Flag of Poland.svg Poland 0 1
5, 6 Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic 0 1
6, 7, 8 Flag of China.svg China 1 2
8, 9, 10 Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 0 2
10, 11 Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Sri Lanka 0 2
12, 13 Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore 0 2

Cast

Akiva & Anaelle
Alon & Hen
Alon & Oren
Bar & Inna
Firass & Shira
Gadi & Alona
Nitzan & Fifi
Osnat & Carmit
Pundak & Moti
Tal & Mor
Tom & Adele

Results

The following teams participated in the Race, with their relationships at the time of filming. Note that this table is not necessarily reflective of all content broadcasted on television due to inclusion or exclusion of some data. Placements are listed in finishing order:

Team Relationship Position (by leg) Roadblocks
1 2+ 3+ 4 5+ 6+ 7 8+ 9+ 10 11 12 13
Bar & Inna Painter and Saleswoman 8th 8th 6th 6th 1st 3rd 4th 5th< 5th 1stƒ 3rd 1st 1st Bar 4, Inna 5
Alon & Oren Brothers 3rd 1st 2nd< 2nd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 2nd 3rd 2nd Alon 6, Oren 4
Akiva & Anaelle Married Orthodox Jews 1st 5th 3rd 5th 5th 1st 2nd 2nd> 2nd 3rd7 1st 2nd 3rd Anaelle 5, Akiva 5
Tom & Adele Footballer & Girlfriend8 5th 3rd 5th> 7th 6th 4th 3rd 4th> 1st 4th 4th 4th Tom 6, Adele 4
Osnat & Carmit From Kiryat Ekron 6th 4th3 7th 4th 3rdƒ5 6th 5th6 3rd> 4th 5th Osnat 5, Carmit 5
Pundak & Moti DJ & Security Company CEO 2nd 2nd 1st 3rd 4th 5th 6th Pundak 3, Moti 4
Alon & Hen Newlyweds 4th 6th 4th> 1st 7th Alon 3, Hen 2
Firass & Shira Muslim & Jewish Girlfriend 7th 7th 8th>4 Firass 2, Shira 14
Nitzan & Fifi Bakers 9th 9th Nitzan 2, Fifi 0
Tal & Mor Mother/Daughter 10th2 Tal 12, Mor 0
Gadi & Alona Friends 11th1 Gadi 0, Alona 0
  • A red team placement means the team was eliminated.
  • A green ƒ indicates that the team won a Fast Forward.
  • An underlined leg number indicates that there was no mandatory rest period at the Pit Stop and all teams were ordered to continue racing.
  • A blue team placement indicates that the team was the last to arrive at a pit stop in a non-elimination leg of the race.
    • An underlined blue team's placement indicates that the team came in last on a non-elimination leg and had to perform a Speed Bump during the next leg of the race.
    • An italicized blue placement indicates that the team was "Marked for Elimination"; if the team did not place 1st in the next leg, they would receive a 1-hour (leg 6) or 30 minutes (leg 9) penalty.
  • An orange + indicates that there was a Face Off on this leg of the race, while an orange − indicates the team that lost the Face Off and received a 15-minute penalty.
  • A brown ⊂ indicates the team who received a U-Turn; indicates that the team voted for the recipient; ⊂⊃ indicates around a leg number indicates a leg where the U-Turn was available but not used.
  • A yellow < indicates the team who received a Yield; > indicates that the team voted for the recipient.
  1. Gadi & Alona were the last team to arrive at Ben Gurion International Airport and were eliminated as per the provisions of the first leg's rules.
  2. Tal & Mor initially arrived 8th, but because Tal was unable to complete the Roadblock task the team was issued a 1-hour penalty. Bar & Inna and Nitzan & Fifi, the only two teams trailing them at that point checked in during that period, resulting in Tal & Mor being eliminated.
  3. Osnat & Carmit were unable to complete the ice hockey task and were issued a 1-hour penalty.
  4. Firass & Shira were issued a 1-hour penalty for not completing the Roadblock due to Shira's low blood pressure.
  5. Osnat & Carmit were forced to quit the Face Off because of an injury Osnat received while competing.
  6. Osnat & Carmit initially arrived 5th, but were issued a 1-hour penalty for being "Marked for Elimination" and not finishing 1st. This did not affect their placement.
  7. Akiva & Anaelle took a short penalty of unknown length for refusing to take part in the Buddhist blessing ceremony.
  8. During the middle of the season, Tom & Adele were no longer dating. although they broke-up, the on-screen caption remained the same.

Voting history

For the first time in Amazing Race franchise, teams may vote to choose either U-Turn or Yield. The team who has the most votes received the U-Turn or Yield penalty, depending on the respective leg.

U-Turn Yield U-Turn None U-Turn Yield U-Turn None
Leg #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
U-Turned/Yielded: Alon & Hen
(4/10 votes)
Alon & Hen
(4/9 votes)
Alon & Oren
(3/8 votes)
Tom & Adele
(3/7 votes)
None Bar & Inna
(4/6 votes)
Alon & Oren
(3/6 votes)
Bar & Inna
(3/5 votes)
Bar & Inna
(3/5 votes)
Unaired None
Voter Team's Vote
Bar & Inna Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Tom & Adele Tom & Adele None Tom & Adele Osnat & Carmit Akiva & Anaelle Akiva & Anaelle Unknown None None None
Alon & Oren Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Tom & Adele Akiva & Anaelle Akiva & Anaelle Unknown
Akiva & Anaelle Tal & Mor Nitzan & Fifi Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna Unknown
Tom & Adele Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna Alon & Oren Bar & Inna Bar & Inna Unknown
Osnat & Carmit Firass & Shira Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Tom & Adele Bar & Inna Pundak & Moti Bar & Inna Bar & Inna Unknown
Pundak & Moti Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Alon & Hen Bar & Inna Alon & Oren
Alon & Hen Pundak & Moti Pundak & Moti Alon & Oren Alon & Oren
Firass & Shira Nitzan & Fifi Osnat & Carmit Alon & Oren
Nitzan & Fifi Firass & Shira Firass & Shira
Tal & Mor Pundak & Moti
Gadi & Alona

Episode Titles

Episode titles were translated from Hebrew from the official website:

  1. Amazing Race Premiere (Leg 1)
  2. Something Fiery! (!משהו אש) (Leg 1)
  3. The Complete Chapter (הפרק המלא) (Leg 1)
  4. The Complete Chapter (הפרק המלא) (Leg 2)
  5. Breaking the Ice (שוברים את הקרח) (Leg 2)
  6. Does is it All End In Peace? (?האם הכל יגמר בשלום) (Leg 3)
  7. Daring and Sweet? (?מעז יצא מתוק) (Leg 3)
  8. Tom and Adele Are Left Behind (טום ואדל נשארים מאחור) (Leg 4)
  9. The Opportunity of a Lifetime (הזדמנות של פעם בחיים) (Leg 4)
  10. The Baptism of Fire! (!טבילת אש) (Leg 5)
  11. Dangerous Game (משחק מסוכן) (Leg 5)
  12. Racing Fairy Tales! (!מירוץ מהאגדות) (Leg 5)
  13. It's All Magic (זה כל הקסם) (Recap)
  14. The Chinese Language is Difficult (סינית שפה קשה) (Leg 6)
  15. Sweet Pain? (?כאב מתוק) (Leg 6)
  16. The Shawshank Redemption (חומות של תקווה) (Leg 7)
  17. No Limits! (!חסרי מעצורים) (Leg 7)
  18. Who Will Enter the Final Quintet? (?מי יכנס לחמישיית הגמר) (Leg 7)
  19. Occupy Bangkok (כובשים את בנגקוק) (Leg 8)
  20. Non-Stop Race (מירוץ ללא הפסקה) (Leg 8)
  21. The Low Down (יורדים נמוך) (Legs 8 and 9)
  22. Homesick (מתגעגעים הביתה) (Leg 9)
  23. Leaving Thailand (נפרדים מתאילנד) (Leg 9)
  24. The Greatest Moments of the Race (הרגעים הגדולים של המירוץ) (Recap)
  25. Dreaming About A Place in the Final (חולמים על מקום בגמר) (Leg 10)
  26. The Teams in the Race of Their Lives! (!הזוגות במירוץ חייהם) (Leg 10)
  27. The Final Battle to the Finals (הקרב האחרון בדרך אל הגמר) (Leg 11)
  28. Last Step to a Million! (!צעד אחרון למיליון) (Leg 12)
  29. The Sky's the Limit (השמיים הם הגבול) (Leg 13)
  30. Reunion (Recap)

Prizes

  • Legs 1-7, 9-10 – A vacation.
  • Leg 11 – A credit card loaded with a large sum of money.
  • Leg 13
    • 1st Place – ₪1,000,000
    • 2nd Place – Two scooters
    • 3rd Place – Holiday abroad

Race summary

The route of the 2nd HaMerotz LaMillion.

Leg 1 (Israel → Hungary)

Leg 2 (Hungary)

Leg 3 (Hungary → Bosnia and Herzegovina → Croatia)

Leg 4 (Croatia → Poland)

Leg 5 (Poland → Czech Republic)

Leg 6 (Czech Republic → China)

Leg 7 (China)

Leg 8 (China → Thailand)

Leg 9 (Thailand)

Leg 10 (Thailand → Sri Lanka)

Leg 11 (Sri Lanka)

Leg 12 (Sri Lanka → Singapore)

Leg 13 (Singapore)

HaMerotz LaMillion 2
Legs 12345678910111213
Countries IsraelHungaryBosnia and HerzegovinaCroatiaPolandCzech RepublicChinaThailandSri LankaSingapore
Teams Akiva & AnaelleAlon & HenAlon & OrenBar & InnaFirass & ShiraGadi & AlonaNitzan & FifiOsnat & CarmitPundak & MotiTal & MorTom & Adele
The Amazing Race
U.S. Version U.S. Seasons 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23 · 24 · 25 · 26 · 27 · 28 · 29
People Phil Keoghan · Bertram van Munster · Elise Doganieri · Contestants
International Versions Seasons Asia Asia (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5) · Australia Australia (1 · 2 · 3) · A Corrida Milionária Brazil · Canada Canada (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5) · (Central Europe) · China Rush China (1 · 2 · 3) · China China (1 · 2 · 3 · 4) · France France ·
HaMerotz LaMillion Israel (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6) · Latin America Latin America (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6) · Norge Norway (1 · 2) · Philippines Philippines (1 · 2) · Velyki Perehony Ukraine · Vietnam Vietnam (1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5)
People Hosts Allan Wu Asia China · Grant Bowler China · Rony Curvelo China · Jon Montgomery Canada · Andy On China · Alexandre Delpérier China · Raz Meirman / Ron Shahar China ·
Harris Whitbeck / Paulo Zulu / Toya Montoya / Jaime Arellano Latin America · Freddy dos Santos Norway · Derek Ramsay Norway · Alexander "Fozzy" Sidorenko Norway · Dustin Nguyen / Huy Khánh / Phan Anh Norway
Contestants Asia · Australia · Canada · China Rush · China · HaMerotz LaMillion · Latin America · Norge · Philippines · Vietnam · Others
Elements Detour · Roadblock · Pit Stop · Fast Forward · Yield · U-Turn · Speed Bump · Express Pass · Intersection · Switchback · The Save · Non-elimination Leg · No-rest Leg · Double-length Leg · Salvage Pass · Save Pass · Face Off · Hazard · Handicap
Related Shanghai Rush · Video Game
Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox
Ads